SlabCalc LogoSlabCalc Concrete Technical Division

Lifetime Cost of Concrete Slab Thickness: Is 6 Inches Worth It?

For a patio or shed pad, 4 inches is right and 6 inches is wasted money. For a garage floor or driveway, 4 inches is inadequate and 6 inches pays back in avoided repairs over 30 years. The answer depends entirely on what the slab carries. Upgrading a 20×20 slab from 4 to 6 inches costs $400–700 more upfront. Whether that money comes back depends on use case — this guide builds the full lifetime cost model for every major slab type.

Last updated: May 13, 2026

Use our concrete slab calculator to compare material quantities and costs between 4-inch and 6-inch options for your exact dimensions. For a technical breakdown of which thickness is structurally required for your use case, see the 4 vs 6 inch slab guide.

Quick Reference: Right Thickness by Use Case

Slab TypeRecommended Thickness6" Worth It?
Sidewalk / garden path4"No
Patio (foot traffic only)4"No
Shed base4"No
Pool surround4"No
Garage floor5–6"Yes
Residential driveway5–6"Yes
Workshop / heavy tools6"Yes
RV pad / truck area6"Yes
Commercial slab6"+Required

The Upfront Cost Difference

Concrete thickness directly determines volume — a 6-inch slab uses exactly 50% more concrete than a 4-inch slab of the same footprint. The dollar difference depends on your local ready-mix price and slab size.

Material cost comparison at $150/yd³ ready-mix:

Slab Size4" Thickness6" ThicknessUpfront Difference
10×10 ft$62 (0.41 yd³)$93 (0.62 yd³)+$31
12×20 ft$148 (0.99 yd³)$222 (1.48 yd³)+$74
20×20 ft$247 (1.65 yd³)$370 (2.47 yd³)+$123
20×40 ft$494 (3.29 yd³)$741 (4.94 yd³)+$247
24×24 ft$356 (2.37 yd³)$533 (3.56 yd³)+$177

With contractor labor included (labor ≈ 40–50% of installed cost):

Slab Size4" Installed6" InstalledUpfront Difference
10×10 ft$400–700$560–1,050+$160–350
20×20 ft$1,600–2,800$2,200–3,600+$600–800
24×24 ft$2,300–4,000$3,200–5,400+$900–1,400

Contractor labor doesn't scale linearly with thickness — the setup, forming, and finishing work is nearly identical. The extra labor cost for a 6-inch slab is mostly the additional concrete placement and finishing time.

Use the calculator below to see the upfront material cost difference for your actual dimensions at each thickness.

Feet, inches, yards
Dimensions
ft
ft
in
Add 10% extra for waste, spills, and uneven surfaces
Technical ResultDone
1.36YD³

Includes 10% waste factor

Bags (80lb)62
Total Volume36.7FT³
Estimated Weight5,500LBS
Cubic Meters1.04

That's typically a professional pour. See costs ↓

4 short emails from Dave: what a fair quote should land at for your slab, the scope changes that swing it ±$500, and whether DIY is actually cheaper at your volume. Reply anytime — he'll review your real quote.

Free · no obligation · no spam

The Lifetime Cost Model: Where Thickness Pays Back

The case for a 6-inch slab isn't the material cost — it's avoiding repairs over the next 25–40 years. Rebar and wire mesh help, but thickness is the primary structural variable that determines how a slab holds up under repeated load.

Typical repair costs by slab problem (2025–2026 rates):

Repair TypeTypical CostMore Common in 4" Slabs?
Surface crack sealing$200–600Yes (more flexing under load)
Deep crack repair (epoxy injection)$400–1,200Yes
Partial slab replacement (per section)$600–1,500Yes
Full slab replacement$1,600–4,000+Yes (sooner)
Mudjacking / foam leveling$400–1,200Yes (thinner slabs settle more)

30-year cost model — 20×20 slab under vehicular load:

Scenario4" Slab6" Slab
Upfront installed cost$1,800–2,800$2,400–3,600
Year 8–12 crack sealing$300–600$0–200
Year 15–20 partial repairs$600–1,500$200–600
Year 25 major repair or replacement$1,600–3,000$400–1,000
30-year total$4,300–7,900$3,000–5,400

The 6-inch slab typically reaches a lower 30-year total despite costing more upfront. The full payback period depends on soil conditions, load patterns, and how well drainage is managed. For a driveway-specific version of this model including regional soil and climate factors, see the concrete driveway lifetime cost guide.

When the Upgrade Pencils Out

Strong case for 6 inches:

  • Driveway that will see trucks, RVs, or delivery vehicles
  • Garage floor with planned vehicle storage (especially over 6,000 lb)
  • Any slab on expansive clay soil or fill material
  • Climate with hard freeze-thaw cycles (Canada, northern U.S.)
  • Commercial or income property where resale value or tenant liability matters

4 inches is adequate:

  • Footpath or garden walkway (foot traffic only)
  • Patio under outdoor furniture (no vehicles)
  • Shed base with no heavy equipment storage
  • Slab in a stable soil area (native compacted gravel or rock base)
  • Temporary or low-value structure

The soil factor: Soft, expansive, or poorly compacted subgrade dramatically increases repair frequency for both thicknesses — but affects 4-inch slabs more severely. If your site has questionable soil, 6 inches buys more insurance. For details on how subgrade affects slab performance, see the concrete slab thickness comparison.

Use Case Matrix: 30-Year Cost by Slab Type

The repair model is fundamentally different for slabs under vehicular load vs. foot traffic only.

Slab Type4" 30-yr Total6" 30-yr TotalSavings from UpgradeVerdict
Patio (foot traffic)$2,000–3,500$2,600–4,200Stick with 4"
Shed base$600–1,200$800–1,600Stick with 4"
Garage floor$3,500–6,500$3,200–5,500$300–1,000Upgrade to 5–6"
Residential driveway$4,300–7,900$3,000–5,400$1,300–2,500Upgrade to 5–6"
Workshop floor$2,800–5,200$2,400–4,200$400–1,000Upgrade to 6"

The pattern is consistent: anywhere a vehicle drives or parks, the thicker slab reaches a lower 30-year total despite costing more upfront. Anywhere only foot traffic goes, the repair cost model is flat — 4 inches generates no meaningful repair bills under normal conditions.

Reinforcement: How It Interacts with Thickness Choice

Rebar at #4 spacing and wire mesh both add $0.50–1.50 per square foot to installed cost. On a 20×20 slab, that's $200–600 additional.

Does reinforcement let you use thinner concrete?

Not for the primary structural scenario. Reinforcement controls crack width after the slab begins to crack — it doesn't prevent the initial cracking event caused by insufficient flexural strength. A 4-inch reinforced slab still cracks more readily than a 6-inch slab under equivalent loading. Reinforcement is most valuable when:

  • The slab will experience thermal movement (large unheated garage floors)
  • Soil settlement is a risk (fill material, clay)
  • Long spans without joints are required

For typical residential projects, the cost-optimal combination is: correct thickness for the load, plus fiber reinforcement or wire mesh at minimal added cost.

Key Takeaways

  • The upfront premium for 6 inches is $150–900 depending on slab size — not a major fraction of installed cost.
  • 30-year total cost often favors 6 inches for driveways and garage floors due to avoided repairs.
  • Soil conditions and load type are the critical variables — soft soil and heavy vehicles make the 6-inch case clear.
  • Reinforcement is complementary, not a substitute for adequate thickness.
  • Patios and walkways rarely need 6 inches — the repair cost model is different when there's no vehicular load.

Run your specific dimensions through the concrete slab calculator to compare the exact material cost difference for your project.

Next Steps

Frequently Asked Questions

See what a concrete driveway costs in your city: Concrete driveway cost by city →